West Tennessee Region
  Sign-In  Register
          
Rules and Regulations

WEST TENNESSEE FFA AWARDS PROGRAM

2017-2018

RULES AND REGULATIONS

 

 

1      Make sponsorship checks payable to West Tennessee FFA Awards Program and send to Jeremy Fair, 1080 McLaughlin Drive, Munford, TN 38058. Missy Hammond will serve as assistant treasurer.  Sponsorship monies must be received 10 days prior to the banquet to be included in the banquet program.

 

2      The program insofar as divisions are concerned shall be as follows:

 

a)      Instructional Division

b)      Supervised Agricultural Experience Division

c)      Leadership Division

d)     Most Improved Chapter

e)      Champion Single Teacher Department

 

3      The Leadership Report form shall be filled out online at westtnffa.ffanow.org no later than March 2, 2018.

 

4      Invited to the West Tennessee FFA Awards Banquet shall be:

 

a)      One ticket to each student for 250 points or more earned exhibiting crops, horticulture and livestock in fairs and shows.

 

b)      Regional Winners, 1st through 6th place, and District winners in all CDE’s.

 

c)      West Tennessee winners and two Parents in:

i)        Star in Agribusiness

ii)      Star Farmer

iii)    Star in Placement

iv)    Star in Agriscience

v)      Star Greenhand (top two places)

 

d)     West Tennessee Winners and two Parents of the scholarship recipients recognized at the West TN Awards Banquet.

 

e)       All first place proficiency award winners

 

f)       Teachers of Agricultural Education and a minimum of two (2) FFA members per teacher from each chapter paying state dues.  (Earned tickets shall be subtracted from this number.)

 

g)      County and City Directors of Schools, Principals or Guidance Counselors, Local Career and Technical Education Directors and sponsors.

 

h)      Parents of Regional Officers.

 

i)        Additional Tickets can be purchased for $25 each.

 

 

5      Duplicate tickets to the Awards Banquet are eliminated.

 

6      The Awards Committee shall be in charge of tickets to the banquet.

 

7      A letter may be sent by the Executive Committee to all chapters concerning conduct of members at the banquet.

 

8      Committees:

 

A. Sub-Committee appointed to make minor decisions for Executive Committee:

 

            Awards Committee Chairman

            Stuart Watson

 

      B.  Finance Auditing Committee:

            2017 Conference                                2018 Conference

            District 4 Advisor                               District 1 Advisor

            District 5 Advisor                               District 2 Advisor

            District 6 Advisor                               District 3 Advisor

           

C.  Awards Committee

 

            District 1: Steve Stegall (term ends 2018)

            District 2: Keasha Floyd (term ends in 2018)

            District 3: Lynsey Butler (term ends 2019)

            District 4: Missy Hammond (term ends 2017)
            District 5: Richard Karnes (term ends 2019)
            District 6: Josh Eason (term ends 2017)  **Awards Committee Chairman

            Jeremy Fair, Treasurer

            Ann Johnson, Recording Secretary

            Stuart Watson, Ex officio member

 

9. All applications must be complete and on the current form in order to receive points within the Awards Program. …current forms both printed and online can be found at http://westtnffa.ffanow.org

 

 

 

 Website designed by: Wieghat Graphics